Sublet

Hi, I am subletting a room in a house right now and I have given two month notice to the lease holder that I will be leaving due to the cost of rent. The lease holder is telling me that I will have to pay the remainder of the months if I leave, which I believe is not true since she is the lease holder. Can you tell me what is correct? Also I am paying her by etransfer currently


Asked 28 days ago in Ontario
Categories: Landlord-Tenant

Answer Now

Caryma Sa'd

Answer by Caryma Sa'd

VerifiedOntario lawyer

Under section 97 of the Residential Tenancies Act, when subletting, the original tenant continues to be liable to the landlord for all the terms and conditions as set out in the tenancy agreement. This includes the payment of rent. 

Feel free to get in touch if you would like to discuss the specifics of your situation. You can call or text me at 647-360-7182. 

Yours very truly,

CARYMA SA'D
Lawyer & Notary Public

Posted 27 days ago

Please note that this is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice to you. Legal advice pertaining to your particular situation can only be provided by a lawyer who has met with you to obtain all pertinent background information necessary to give you a formal legal opinion. For formal legal advice, hire a lawyer (many give a free first consultation). Contact Caryma Sa'd, or search the Lawyer Directory.

For Lawyers:
Join the Directory
for Free!

Learn More
Appellate Practice Edward Prutschi Ontario Lawyer Edward Prutschi Verified Lawyer Don't let criminal charges destroy your future. Invest in a... Details

Connect with us:

Family Matters with Justice Harvey Brownstone - Watch Online TV ShowWatch Online TV Show